BIFA Best Feature Documentary and Best International Independent Film longlists announced

Posted on 22 October 2022
By Khyle Deen
  • Share:

The British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) have announced the longlists for Best Feature Documentary sponsored by Intermission Film and Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger.

15 films are longlisted for Best Feature Documentary sponsored by Intermission Film, exploring diverse subjects and stories from across the globe – some, years in the making. Eight of this year’s longlisted documentaries are directed by women.

17 films are longlisted for Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger and between them have already amassed a raft of top prizes from this year’s premier international festivals. Three of this year’s international titles are from the US, two are from South Korea, one is from China, one from Iran, one from South America and the remaining nine are from Europe.

The final five nominations in each category will be announced on Thursday 3 November (date tbc). Winners will be revealed at the 25th annual BIFA ceremony on Sunday 4 December.

For details of how to watch the longlisted films, visit watch.bifa.film

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ALCARRÀS Carla Simón, María Zamora, Stefan Schmitz, Tono Folguera, Sergi Moreno
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons
ARGENTINA, 1985 Santiago Mitre, Mariano Llinás, Axel Kuschevatzky, Federico Posternak, Agustina Llambi Campbell, Ricardo Darín, Santiago Carabante, Chino Darín, Victoria Alonso
BROKER Kore-eda Hirokazu, Lee Eugene
CLOSE Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Joe Russo Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca
FULL TIME Éric Gravel, Raphaëlle Delauche, Nicolas Sanfaute
HIT THE ROAD Panah Panahi, Mastaneh Mohajer
LA MIF Fred Baillif, Véronique Vergari, Agnès Boutruche
MORE THAN EVER Emily Atef, Lars Hubrich, Xénia Maingot
MURINA Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

NAVALNY Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Shane Boris
PLAYGROUND Laura Wandel, Stéphane Lhoest
RETURN TO DUST Li Ruijun, Qin Hong, Zhang Min, Li Yan
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoi
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm
Best Feature Documentary sponsored by Intermission Film

A BUNCH OF AMATEURS Kim Hopkins, Margareta Szabo
A STORY OF BONES Joseph Curran, Dominic Aubrey de Vere, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo
ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques
FADIA’S TREE Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett
FASHION REIMAGINED Becky Hutner, Lindsay Lowe, Andrea Van Beuren
KANAVAL Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills, Natasha Dack Ojumu
MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib
Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie

MY OLD SCHOOL Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein

NASCONDINO (HIDE AND SEEK) Victoria Fiore, Aleksandra Bilić, Jennifer Corcoran NOTHING COMPARES Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie REBELLION Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor
THE PRINCESS Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn
THE STORY OF FILM: A NEW GENERATION Mark Cousins, John Archer
THIS MUCH I KNOW TO BE TRUE Andrew Dominik, Amy James, Isaac Hoff
YOUNG PLATO Declan McGrath, Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane