BAFTA nominations: Gravity leads the way

Posted on 13 January 2014
By Craig Kell
  • Share:

Gravity is the top contender at this year’s BAFTA awards with eleven nominations including Best Film.

The sci-fi blockbuster has also been recognised in the Outstanding British Film category as well as garnering nods for director Alfonso Cuaron and actress Sandra Bullock.

Historical drama 12 Years a Slave and crime-thriller American Hustle tied second with ten nominations each and are also competing in the coveted Best Film category along with sea-based thriller Captain Phillips and British dramedy Philomena.

There are also a strong group of actors battling it out in the four major acting categories.

Best Actor includes British pair Chiwitel Ejiofor (12 Years) and Christian Bale (American Hustle) as well as Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Leonardo Di-Caprio (The Wolf of Wall Street) and Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips).

British ladies Judi Dench and Emma Thompson contest the Best Actress group which also includes Amy Adams (Hustle), Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) and Sandra Bullock (Gravity).

Bradley Cooper, Matt Damon, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Julia Roberts and Oprah Winfrey are amongst the big names mentioned in the Supporting categories.

The EE British Academy Film Awards will take place next month at the Royal Opera House in London’s Covent Garden.

Comedian and actor Stephen Fry returns as host for the ninth time with the ceremony being broadcast on BBC One.

The full list of nominations are below:

BEST FILM
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Gravity
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr Banks
The Selfish Giant

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
David O Russell (American Hustle)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr Banks)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Adbi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Behind the Candelabra
Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Behind the Candelabra
Gravity
The Great Gatsby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle
Behind the Candelabra
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
Saving Mr Banks

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
American Hustle
Behind the Candelabra
The Butler
The Great Gatsby
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

BEST EDITING
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Rush
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST SOUND
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Rush

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST FILM MUSIC
Henry Jackman – Captain Phillips
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr Banks
Steven Price – Gravity
John Williams – The Book Thief
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Act of Killing
Blue is the Warmest Colour
The Great Beauty
Metro Manila
Wadjda

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Act of Killing
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Tim’s Vermeer
We Steal Secrets

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Colin Carberry & Glenn Patterson (writers, Good Vibrations)
Kieran Evans (writer-director, Kelly + Victor)
Scott Graham (writer-director, Shell)
Kelly Marcel (writer, Saving Mr Banks)
Paul Wright & Polly Stokes (writer-director and producer, For Those in Peril)

RISING STAR AWARD
Dane DeHaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux