The Grand Budapest Hotel tops 2015 BAFTA nominations

Posted on 9 January 2015
By Craig Kell
  • Share:

Wes Anderson’s quirky caper The Grand Budapest Hotel has amassed a dominant eleven nominations at this year’s BAFTA awards.

It has been shortlisted for Best Film and Best Director (Anderson) as well as a Best Actor mention for Ralph Fiennes, and several technical noms.

Dark comedy Birdman and British biopic The Theory of Everything share joint-second with ten nods each and are joined in the Best Film category by the indie-hit Boyhood, and another true-life film, The Imitation Game.

Imitation and Theory are also competing in the Best British Film group which includes ’71, Pride, Under the Skin and unlikely nominee Paddington. Failing to make that list was Mike Leigh’s biopic drama Mr Turner which also saw actor Timothy Spall snubbed despite winning the Best Actor award at Cannes last year.

Morten Tyldum was the notable omission in Best Director for his work on Imitation Game with the category contested by Wes Anderson, Damien Chazelle (Whiplash), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood) and James Marsh (Theory).

In Best Actor, there are three Brits battling it out, with Ralph Fiennes up against Benedict Cumberbatch (Imitation) and Eddie Redmayne (Theory) for their respective portrayals of real-life figures Alan Turing and Stephen Hawking. The category is completed by Oscar favourite Michael Keaton (Birdman) and Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler).

Best Actress sees British duo Felicity Jones (Theory) and Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) competing against Amy Adams (Big Eyes), Julianne Moore (Still Alice) and Reese Witherspoon (Wild).

Best Supporting Actor sees frontrunner J.K Simmons (Whiplash) nodded alongside Ethan Hawke (Boyhood) and Edward Norton (Birdman) while Steve Carrell and Mark Ruffalo are both recognised for their performances in Foxcatcher.

Finally, the Best Supporting Actress category has British pair Keira Knightley (Imitation Game) and Imelda Staunton (Pride) mentioned alongside Patricia Arquette (Boyhood), Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) and Emma Stone (Birdman).

Aside from the lack of love for Mr Turner and Morten Tyldum, there were also some notable snubs for the likes of Selma, Unbroken and A Most Violent Year.
The BAFTA ceremony will take place on Sunday February 8th at London’s Royal Opera House, with Sir Stephen Fry hosting for the 10th time.

The full list of nominations are below:

BEST FILM
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Steve Carrell – Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Emma Stone – Birdman

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King
The Theory Of Everything – Anthony McCarten

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Big Eyes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr Turner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Interstellar
Mr Turner

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

BEST EDITING
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST SOUND
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST FILM MUSIC
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Johann Johansson – The Theory of Everything
Mica Levi – Under the Skin
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The LEGO Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet From Stardom
20,000 Days On Earth
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) – ’71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) – Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew De Lotbiniere (Producer) – Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) – Pride

RISING STAR AWARD
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley