Oscar nominations – American Hustle and Gravity share the lead

Posted on 20 January 2014
By Craig Kell
  • Share:

The 2014 Academy Award nominations have been announced with crime-thriller American Hustle and sci-fi blockbuster Gravity leading the way.

Both films are competing in the Best Picture category along with 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers Club, Her, Nebraska, Philomena and The Wolf of Wall Street.

Amongst its nominations, Hustle received four acting mentions for stars Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence.

Gravity has been recognised in various technical categories, but has also managed to secure a Best Director nomination for Alfonso Cuaron and a Best Actress nomination for Sandra Bullock.

12 Years was just one short with nine mentions including Best Director (Steve McQueen) and three acting nods for stars Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender and Lupita Nyong’o.

Bale and Ejiofor are up against Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Leonardo Di-Caprio (Wolf of Wall Street) and Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) in Best Actor while Adams and Bullock compete against Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Judi Dench (Philomena) and Meryl Streep (August: Osage County) in Best Actress.

In Supporting Actor, Cooper and Fassbender are nominated alongside Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips), Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street) and Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) while Lawrence and Nyong’o occupy the Supporting Actress category with Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine), Julia Roberts (August: Osage County) and June Squibb (Nebraska).

There were several surprise snubs in the major categories including Tom Hanks and his director Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips and Emma Thompson for the Disney biopic Saving Mr Banks.

But, Blue is the Warmest Colour, The Butler, Man of Steel and Rush were all amongst the high-profile films to be completely shut out by the Academy.

The winners will be announced at the Oscar ceremony on Sunday 2nd March at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles with the show being hosted by Ellen DeGeneres.

The full list of nominees are below:

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett- Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
June Squibb – Nebraska
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
Her
Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight”
Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman

BEST FILM EDITING
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
William Butler & Owen Pallett – Her
Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Steven Price – Gravity
John Williams – The Book Thief

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alone Yet Not Alone – “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Despicable Me 2 – “Happy”
Frozen – “Let It Go”
Her – “The Moon Song”
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – “Ordinary Love”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
The Great Beauty – Italy
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem